Hoya germany

Hoya Sp. Germany

Hoya sp. germany is a rare hoya that is prized amongst plant collectors for its unique foliage. The leaves of this particular plant are very large, with wide bodies and tapered tips. They have a stiff, cardboard-like feel to them, with a rough texture and raised venation. These sap-green leaves often have some splotchy greenish-yellow variegation to them splashed across the surface.

The flowers of the Hoya sp. germany have a faint scent and are usually clustered together on a spur in the form of an umbel. The flowers are entirely plum colored, with no variation in color. 

0

This collection is empty

Continue shopping

Specifications:

Scientific name: Hoya sp. germany

Common names: Wax plant, porcelain flower, waxvine

Origin: N/A

Flower colour: Plum  

Genus: Hoya

Family: Apocynaceae (Asclepiadaceae)

Kingdom: Plantae

Type:Flowering vine

How to care for

Hoya sp. germany

Given bright indirect light, warm conditions and well-draining soil, Hoya sp. germany tends to grow well. However, rare hoyas have a tendency to respond to the slightest changes, which means that you will have to maintain temperature, humidity and dryness ranges carefully.

Summary:

  • Bright indirect light
  • Temperature range 65-85 degrees F
  • Humidity range above 45%
  • Water when dry
  • Well-draining soil with organic content
  • Fertilizing during the growing season

Hoya sp. germany Detail

Light Requirements:

  • These plants require adequate sunlight to grow properly. If they are allowed to grow in poorly lit areas, they get thinner and produce fewer colourful flowers.
  • The sun can cause leaves to burn. Therefore, it would be best if you gave your hoya shade during the spring and summer days. The flower needs regular, appropriate daytime hours in order to look healthy and develop buds. There should still be about 10 hours of daylight, even during dormancy.
  • The window sills on the east and west windows are the least difficult to keep clean. When grown on the south side of the room, the flower should be placed a little further back, and fluorescent artificial lighting is needed when grown on the northern windows.

Temperature Requirements:

  • The temperature range of Hoya sp. germany is similar to that of the majority of other Hoya varieties. This means that the temperature will always be between 65 and 85 °F 
  • Never subject this plant to temperatures below 60 degrees F (16 degrees C) for prolonged periods of time, as doing so could put the Hoya into shock and cause it to drop its leaves abruptly.
  • Hoya sp. germany can't endure prolonged exposure to temperatures above 85 degrees as well. These temperatures can cause the leaves to burn excessively.

Humidity Requirements:

  • For the best growth, aim for at least 45%. Unlike other hoyas, Hoya sp. germany tends to thrive in less humidity.  The Hoya sp. germany can tolerate 40% humidity, but it isn't ideal.
  • If you want to increase the humidity level around the Hoya, think about getting a humidifier and placing it nearby. 
  • The Hoya sp. germany 's pot can also be set on a tray of pebbles as an alternative.

Watering Requirements:

  • The Hoya sp. germany prefers when its soil dries out a little between waterings. Several factors, such as the season, temperature, humidity, size and age of the plant, will affect how frequently to water it.
  • In general, it's a good idea to water the plant once every 14 days during the Hoya's active growing season. 
  • However, before watering, you should always use your finger to feel for moisture in the topsoil to determine how dry the soil is.

Soil Requirements:

  • Hoya sp. germany requires extremely porous, well-drained soil that is either pH neutral or slightly acidic.
  • The substrate can be made from dry, leafy, or light soil separately. Some coarse river sand, perlite, or vermiculite is added to the soil to improve drainage.
  • For additional nutrients, lubrication, and disinfection, sprinkle in a little charcoal. Add some finely chopped pine needles and pine bark to the soil to maintain the soil's acidic pH.
  • It is preferable to surround the plant’s base with small pebbles or coarse sand to fend off decay. This kind of layer will facilitate moisture evaporation.

Fertilizing Requirements:

  • The Hoya sp. germany won't require much fertilizer since its a slow-growing plant. 
  • You can give it a balanced liquid fertiliser once a month during its active growing season (spring and summer).
  • Feeding should be reduced in the autumn to no more than once every six weeks and should be stopped entirely in the winter.

FAQ

Use this text to share information about your product or shipping policies.