Hoya Helwigiana

Hoya Helwigiana

Hoya helwigiana is an evergreen climber of the Asclepiadaceae family native to Southeast Asia. It is a popular houseplant, known for its showy, fragrant flowers and glossy foliage

Hoya helwigiana is an ornamental plant renowned for its beautiful flowers that bloom in late spring or early summer. These star-shaped blossoms are usually white, pink, or purple in color and have a pleasant fragrance that attracts beneficial pollinators such as butterflies and bees. The foliage of this species consists of dark green, leathery leaves that are oval-shaped with pointed tips.

With its attractive blooms and glossy foliage, Hoya helwigiana can be used to brighten up any space. It tolerates most soil types but prefers slightly acidic soil with good drainage. Its vines need support as they grow long; therefore it should be planted near a trellis or wall so it can climb up. Moreover, regular pruning is necessary to ensure proper growth and flowering. With adequate care and attention, one can enjoy the beauty of Hoya helwigiana year-round!

0

This collection is empty

Continue shopping

Specifications:

Scientific name: Hoya helwigiana

Common names: Waxplant, waxvine

Origin: Southeast Asia

Flower colour: White

Genus: Hoya

Family: Apocynaceae (Asclepiadaceae)

Kingdom: Plantae

Type:Flowering vine

How to care for

Hoya helwigiana?

Hoya helwigiana is a great addition to any home garden or indoor space for any type of gardener – from beginner to expert. Its fragrant blooms also add an extra touch of joy during the warmer months of the year when everyone could use a pick-me-up! With proper care and maintenance, this delightful plant will bring cheer for many years to come!

Summary:

  • Bright, indirect light
  • Temperature range 60-80 degrees F
  • Humidity range 40-60%
  • Water when dry
  • Well-draining coarse soil
  • Fertilizing during the growing season.

Hoya Helwigiana Care Detail

Light Requirements:

  • The plant prefers bright indirect sunlight or partial shade for optimal growth.
  • Long exposure to direct sunlight which can cause wilting of the leaves and discoloration of the foliage. The waxplant thrives best when exposed to at least four hours of indirect sunlight each day; however, it can also tolerate low light conditions if provided with supplemental artificial lighting. 
  • With proper environmental conditions and care, Hoya helwigiana will reward its owner with lush foliage and sweet-smelling blooms all year round.

Temperature Requirements:

When it comes to temperature requirements, here are several key points to consider:

1) This species of plant likes temperatures between 60-90°F (15-32°C), but can tolerate temperatures down to 40°F (4°C).

2) It should be kept away from cold drafts or sources of heat.

3) A temperature drop at night is beneficial for growth and flowering.

Humidity Requirements:

  • In order to thrive, Hoya helwigiana requires the right humidity levels in its environment. The ideal range of humidity for Hoya helwigiana is between 50-60%. This level of humidity will help promote healthy growth and flowering.
  •  Maintaining proper air circulation around the plant is also important for encouraging healthy growth. For example, it is recommended to avoid overcrowding multiple plants together in one pot since this can lead to stunted growth and disease.
  • Hoya helwigiana requires specific environmental conditions in order to thrive and reach its full potential. Providing adequate humidity levels will help ensure that your plant remains healthy and vigorous over time. 
  • Regular misting or using a humidifier can help maintain these ideal levels while proper air circulation will also benefit the plant’s health and growth. With the right care, you can enjoy watching your Hoya helwigiana flourish!

Watering Requirements:

  • Hoya helwigiana should be watered regularly during the growing season and less frequently during dormancy.
  •  During the growing season, which spans from late spring to early fall, it should be watered so that the soil is evenly moist but not soggy. 
  • Once established, Hoya helwigiana can tolerate periods of drought. During dormancy in winter months, watering should be reduced to once every two weeks or until the soil becomes dry before rewatering.

Soil Requirements:

  • When it comes to soil requirements for Hoya helwigiana, the most important factor is drainage. The soil should be well-draining and rich in organic matter such as peat moss or compost.
  •  A light potting mix of perlite, sphagnum moss and vermiculite works well for this species. 
  • Additionally, the soil should have a slightly acidic pH level between 6.0-6.5 for optimal growth.

Fertilizing Requirements:

  • As a tropical plant, this species prefers a balanced fertilizer with an equal amount of nitrogen, phosphorus, and potassium once every two months during the growing season.
  • During the winter months, plants should be allowed to rest without the addition of any fertilizer.
  • Fertilizers should be applied in small amounts and diluted with water before they come into contact with the soil surrounding the root system.
  • Slow-release formulations can also be used for convenience but must still be applied in accordance with manufacturer instructions.
  • It is also important to remember that overwatering or an excess of fertilizer can lead to issues such as chlorosis or root rot, so careful moderation is essential for success.

FAQ

Use this text to share information about your product or shipping policies.