Hoya parviflora

Hoya Parviflora

The lowland forests of Thailand and Burma are home to the Hoya parviflora, which was first described in 1834.

When compared to other hoya species, this one is relatively diminutive. The fast-growing stems intertwine with those of nearby hoyas, but the stalks' slenderness makes them ideal for wrapping around a trellis to create a dense canopy of foliage. In bright light, the leaves may change colour and take on a striking red hue, revealing their distinctively elongated, narrow form and sharply pointed tips. The dark green leaves have a few scattered grey spots and an irregular edge. 

Flower

The umbels are only 2 cm in diameter, and the flowers are only 0.5 cm in size. It barely emits any aroma at all. The flowers are a pastel shade of red, orange, and white. The blossoms bring to mind a snowball fight. Miniature, 5-pointed stars, coloured a very pale yellow, appear in the flower's centre. A flower's colour may range from yellow to pink, or vice versa. Fragrance from the flower is consistently pleasant, mild, and slightly floral.

Filters

Filters
Sort by:

3 products

Sold out
Hoya parviflora PAR003Hoya parviflora PAR003
Hoya parviflora PAR003 Sale price$45.00
Sold out
Hoya parviflora PAR002Hoya parviflora PAR002
Hoya parviflora PAR002 Sale price$45.00
Hoya parviflora PAR001Hoya parviflora PAR001
Hoya parviflora PAR001 Sale price$50.00

Specifications:

Scientific name: Hoya parviflora

Common names: Wax plant, porcelain flower, waxvine

Origin: Australia, India, and parts of southern China.

Flower colour: White to pink 

Genus: Hoya

Family: Apocynaceae (Asclepiadaceae)

Kingdom: Plantae

Type:Flowering vine

How to care?

Hoya parviflora

Hoya parviflora has the same care requirements as other hoyas, with some minor differences. Provided with bright, indirect light, semi-arid conditions and well-draining soil, your hoya will thrive. 

Summary:

  • Bright, indirect light
  • Temperature range 40-50 degrees F
  • Moderate humidity 
  • Well-draining organic soil.
  • Less watering 
  • Organic fertilizing once a month during the growing season.

Hoya parviflora Detail

Light Requirements:

  • Hoya parviflora prefers at least 4-6 hours of diffused natural light, even though it can grow in bright indirect light (ideally 6 hours).
  • Place close to an East-facing window that will provide morning sun for most of the day and afternoon shade. 
  • For diffused light, consider positioning a few feet away from a South-facing window. 
  • Keep in mind that placing plants in direct sunlight from a South-facing window can stunt growth and cause leaf scorching. A sheer curtain can be used to soften the glaring light coming in from a South-facing window.

Temperature Requirements:

  • This hoya grows best in a moderate temperature range, around 40-50 degrees F. 
  • During the winters, take care that temperatures do not dip below the ideal range. Like other hoyas, Hoya Parviflora is not frost hardy. 
  • When winters set in, you can use heating pads, warm grow lights, or you can place your hoya in your kitchen or bathroom to ensure it receives adequate humidity and warm temperatures.

Watering Requirements:

  • Hoya parviflora needs just a little water. Between waterings, you should let the top few inches of soil dry out. As a general rule, you may need to water your Hoya parviflora once a week, depending on where you planted it and how much light it receives.
  • You can always use your finger or thumb to check the soil's moisture if you're growing indoors or in a container. Put your finger in the soil; if it feels dry, you should probably water your Hoya parviflora.
  • If you are growing your Hoya parviflora outside, it might need more watering.

Soil Requirements:

  • For a Hoya parviflora, you need an organic, well-draining soil. The water can pass through more easily as a result. The PH must also be neutral; a range of 6-7 is preferred.

  • The best option is typically potting mixtures made of peat or coco coir, like this one on Amazon. Usually, both of these drain reasonably well. If you find that your soil isn't draining well, you can add perlite or some coarse sand.
  • If you can't find any, you can make your own potting mix fairly easily. All you need is some peat, coarse sand, and garden soil. These components can be combined in equal amounts to produce a well-draining soil mixture.

Fertilizing Requirements:

  • It is a low-maintenance plant that grows well with little fertiliser. To encourage the Hoya parviflora plant's vigorous growth rate, fertilise it in the late spring.

  • The most effective fertiliser will be organic. Tea and coffee grounds can both be used as fertiliser to feed plants. You can also use low strength chemical fertilizers rich in nitrogen to support growth during the active phas eof the plant’s life cycle.

  • Avoid fertilising your plant during the winter because it requires little in the way of nutrition.

FAQ

Use this text to share information about your product or shipping policies.