Hoya pauciflora

Hoya Pauciflora

Hoya pauciflora is native to the tropical regions of India and Sri Lanka. This particular hoya is noted for its narrow, long foliage that is deep emerald green in colour. The leaves are often speckled with dark or a silvery variegation pattern that is not very dense.  

Flower

The inflorescence is composed of multiple flowers, either hanging or upright, arranged in an umbel. The flowers are white with purple highlights. They are star-shaped and grow in clusters that appear to be made of wax. The surface of the flower is covered in tiny hairs, giving it a fuzzy appearance. They have a strong fragrance and may produce excess nectar that drips from the flowers.

H. pauciflora, like all Hoya species, flowers from spurs. These sprout from the axils of the leaves and stem; flowers may not appear at first, but buds emerge from the tips over time. Because new flowers are produced on these spurs every season, they should not be damaged or removed.

From spring to late summer, the plant can produce umbels of 1 to 2 small star-shaped flowers that mature slowly (2 to 3 weeks) on the same peduncle. The scent is strongest in the late afternoon and early evening.

Filters

Filters
Sort by:

3 products

Sold out
Hoya Pauciflora
Hpau003Hoya Pauciflora
Hpau003
Hoya Pauciflora Hpau003 Sale price$23.00
Hoya Pauciflora
Hpau002Hoya Pauciflora
Hpau002
Hoya Pauciflora Hpau002 Sale price$23.00
Hoya Pauciflora
Hpau001Hoya Pauciflora
Hpau001
Hoya Pauciflora Hpau001 Sale price$23.00

Specifications:

Scientific name: Hoya pauciflora

Common names: Wax plant, porcelain flower, waxvine

Origin:India, Sri Lanka

Flower colour: large, star-shaped pure white corollas with dark purple centers. 

Genus: Hoya

Family: Apocynaceae (Asclepiadaceae)

Kingdom: Plantae

Type:Flowering vine

How to care for

Hoya pauciflora

Summary:

  • Bright indirect light
  •  60 to 65 degrees Fahrenheit at night and from 70 to 80 degrees Fahrenheit during the day.
  • Humidity range 60-80%
  • Semi-arid conditions
  • Well-draining soil mix
  • Once a month fertilizing during the growing season

Hoya pauciflora Detail

Light Requirements:

  • It thrives best in bright, indirect light or full morning sun to store enough energy to produce spurs, from which the flowers grow and bloom. 
  • Direct sunlight, on the other hand, will burn and bleach the colour from the leaves. It also performs well in artificial light, making it ideal for office settings.
  • Placing the plant near an east-facing window works best. However, you can use curtains to filter sunlight, thereby creating an ideal light environment.

Temperature Requirements:

  • It grows well in temperatures ranging from 60 to 65 degrees Fahrenheit at night and from 70 to 80 degrees Fahrenheit during the day. 
  • During the winter months, use heating pads and warm grow lights to keep temperatures in the ideal range. 
  • Additionally, you can place your plant in the bathroom or kitchen, as they are the most arm areas of a home.

Humidity Requirements:

  • Humidity ranges of 60-80% are best for Hoya Pauciflora. 
  • The plant benefits from periodic misting of its leaves during the summer months. You can use a small humidifier or a pebble tray to maintain humidity levels.

Watering Requirements:

  • Water your plant from spring to fall, allowing the soil to dry out slightly between waterings. 
  • Flowering hoyas like water but dislike sitting in wet soil. Use a pot with drainage holes and keep the drainage tray empty.
  •  Use room temperature water for watering Hoya Pauciflora, since it can be shocked by cold water.
  •  In the winter, water sparingly, only enough to keep the soil from completely drying out.

Soil Requirements:

  • Epiphytes typically do not need a lot of soil in their natural habitat because their exposed root systems enable them to absorb water and nutrients from the air.
  • In soil mixtures, the native habitat of plants must be somewhat reflected. You will require a soil that is loose, well-draining, and allows the roots to breathe.
  • Orchid, succulent, or an African Violet mix will be the best choice if you are looking to get soil mixes commercially.
  • You can also mix your own potting soil by combining standard potting soil with perlite, coco coir or orchard bark mix.

Fertilizing Requirements:

  • The Hoya pauciflora will benefit from an evenly balanced houseplant fertiliser diluted to half-strength at the 6-week mark in the cooler, darker months.
  • During the active growth season, once or twice per month is sufficient.
  • During the growing season, phosphorus-based fertilisers can be used to encourage and support blooming.

FAQ

Use this text to share information about your product or shipping policies.