Hoya ruthiae

Hoya Ruthiae

oya that is found only in Bukit Baturong, Sabah, Malaysia, where it was discovered growing on limestone. This species is named in honour of Ruth Kiew (1946-), a tropical botanist who worked at the Forest Research Institute Malaysia and wrote a great deal about the Gesneriaceae and Begonia L., among other things.

The leaves of this hoya are shiny, with a dappled emerald green coloration, wide body and pointed tips. The venation is prominently indented along the mid-vein and slightly along the body of the leaf. These hoyas are prolific growers; vines can reach upto 3m in length.

Flower:

The corollas of the Hoya ruthiae are a pale dappled pink and are lanceolate in shape, with pale yellow coronas.

0

This collection is empty

Continue shopping

Specifications:

Scientific name: Hoya ruthiae

Common names: Wax plant, porcelain flower, waxvine

Origin: Bukit Baturong, Sabah, Malaysia.

Flower colour: pale pink and yellow

Genus: Hoya

Family: Apocynaceae (Asclepiadaceae)

Kingdom: Plantae

Type:Flowering vine

How to care for

Hoya ruthiae

This hoya is a bit finicky and not recommended for beginners. It does take some care and maintenance, and can abruptly manifest some issues if its requirements are not met with.

Summary:

  • Full sun to partial shade
  • Temperatures no lower than 14 degrees C
  • Humidity range 60-80%
  • Crushed oyster shells in potting soil
  • Low watering requirements
  • Organic fertilizing

Hoya ruthiae Detail

Light Requirements:

  • Hoya ruthiae thrives when given a few hours of full sunlight, either morning or evening. 
  • Full sunlight encourages the Hoya ruthiae to bloom, which is why it is recommended to sun your plant for a minimum of 2-4 hours each day. 
  • If you have cloudy or overcast days, growlights are an ideal solution, but they may not promote blooming.

Temperature Requirements:

  • Hoya ruthiae is not cold tolerant. Any temperatures below 14 degrees can severely harm the plant. 
  • During the winter season, use a heating pad along with warm lights to maintain your hoya’s growth. 
  • You can also place your plant in the bathroom or kitchen to help keep it warm, since these two areas are the warmest in a house.

Humidity Requirements:

  • Since hoyas are native to the tropical forests of Asia, the need moderat eto high humidity levels to maintain growth. 
  • A humidity range of 60-80% is ideal. Below these levels, hoya plants tend to develop browning in the leavesa and stunted growth. 
  • Misting, pebble trays and humidity domes are some ways you can increase humidity levels, but they do not maintain consistent levels. 
  • Humidifiers are the best solution in this regard. Hoya ruthiae responds very quickly to humidity drops due to its thin levels, and humidifiers can solve plant issue sofr you since they maintain a constant humidity level.

Watering Requirements:

  • Semi-arid conditions are ideal for hoyas. These plants do not respond well to over-watering and tend to develop root rot. For Hoya ruthiae, it may need more water duroing the growing season since this plant is a fast grower. 
  • During the growing season, the plant may need more water to support growth. However, only water your hoya when the top two inches of soil are dry. You can check this by inserting your index finger into the potting soil. If the soil is dry, it is time to water your hoya. 
  • Taper watering off during the winter season gradually. Do not reduce watering immediately as this could shock the hoya. However, do water the plant but only sparingly.

Soil Requirements:

  • Since Hoya ruthiae is native to limestone fields, potting soil needs to be supplemented with organic and calcium content to support growth. 
  • Well-draining potting soil with organic content is ideal. One way to supplement the extra calcium is to add crushed oyster shells to the potting soil. These shells will ensure enough calcium leaches into the soil to support the Hoya ruthiae’s requirements.

Fertilizing Requirements:

  • Hoya ruthiae is a fast growing hoya, and therefore may need to be supplemented with fertilizers during the growing season to promote growth. 
  • Organic fertilizers are recommended, as hoyas are extremely sensitive to chemical build-up in the soil, which later on causes leaf burn. 
  • Fish meal formulations, coffee grounds or any othe organic preparations are preferred. You can also use a balanced nitrogen-phosphorus fertilzer diluted to half strength. 
  • To enough and support blooming, use phosphate fertilizers specially formulated for hoyas, or you can use orchid fertilizers. 
  • Do not fertilize during the dormant season.

FAQ

Use this text to share information about your product or shipping policies.